If you are younger than 16, please let your legal representative read these conditions and decide to accept them or not. Please note: if you are younger than 13 years old, you can’t use our website.

 

About us

 

The core activity of Mies & Co baby lifestyle is selling high-quality and style-conscious textile products to make you and your child feel as good as possible. During this process we collect a multitude of personal data of our customers.

Our contact details are:

 

Telefoon: +31 (0)6-19287577

E-mail: info@miesenco.nl

Website: www.miesenco.nl

Postadres: Vennestraat 36G

2161 LE, Lisse

BTW-nummer: NL184060801B01

KVK: 5628 5965

 

Why do we have this statement?

 

We are responsible to protect your personal data as well as possible. Therefore, we have to comply with the requirements of the privacy regulations. We would like to be transparent about the types of data we process, the purposes for processing, with whom we share data and what rights you have with regard to your own data. We will inform you about all of this in our privacy statement. Do you still have questions after reading this? You can always sent an e-mail to info@miesenco.nl

 

Types of data

 

We process (possibly) the following personal data of you:

  • Contact details such as name, address, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address
  • Bank details such as account or credit card number

 

We do not record any special personal data relating to, for example, religion, health, sexual orientation, origin or political preference.

 

We do not check who is using which IP-number unless there is (a suspicion of) abuse.

 

Goals of data processing

 

We process your personal data for the following activities in our company:

  • The execution of (purchase) agreements
  • Executing marketing and promotional activities
  • Sending newsletters or information
  • Performing analyzes of personal data for statistical purposes

 

Legal ground for data processing

We use at least one of the following grounds for the processing of your personal data:

  • The execution of (purchase) agreements
  • The express permission you have given to process data for specific purposes, for example receiving our newsletter. You can always withdraw this permission.

 

Order in the web shop

 

When you place an order in our web shop, we store all information provided by you for an indefinite period of time. By placing an order, you agree with this – even if this is not required for all data. With this information we can send an order confirmation of your order and a shipping confirmation.

 

Do you want us to delete this information? Pleas send a mail to info@miesenco.nl with your request.

 

 

Newsletters

 

When you sign up for our newsletter, we will keep your name and e-mail address for the duration of your subscription. You can unsubscribe at any time for each of our newsletters. There is a clear way to this in every newsletter. If you do not succeed in terminating your subscription through this way, you can exceptionally inform us in writing a mail with your request to unsubscribe.

 

Storage and storage period of personal data

 

In the Netherlands, no retention period has been set for data that is used for statistical purposes. The data is deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file with data that is used to connect different requests by your browser. For example, a cookie can be used to store user settings, to stay logged-in or to match advertisements to interests and preferences that are apparent form your clicking behavior.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can refuse or accept cookies selectively. If you disable cookies, certain features of our web shop may not be available.

 

Information, changing information and objection

 

You have certain rights for the processing of your personal data. You can certainly contact us about this via info@miesenco.nl

 

We can inform you about the following topics:

  • Whether we process your personal data
  • Insight into your own personal data that we process
  • Objections to the processing of your personal data
  • Adjusting your personal data if this is indeed incorrectly processed
  • Limitation of your personal data
  • Delete your personal data
  • Information about the protection of your personal data
  • Questions about the content of this privacy statement

 

Note: Please note that a small administrative fee can be requested

 

 

Security of your data

 

We have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data

 

Providing data to third parties

 

Of course, we do not simply provide your personal information to others. We do not provide your data to third parties other than (marketing) service providers that we work with or authorities in the event of (a suspicion of) abuse.

 

Examples of parties to which we provide your data are Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google. In addition, we use Mailchimp sending our newsletters.

 

We keep all data strictly confidential and with care.

 

External parties that process the personal data under our responsibility do so only for purposes and under conditions that we have agreed on with them. We record this in written agreements

 

By agreeing to this privacy statement, you expressly and unambiguously authorize us to provide the collected personal data to these third parties that we have selected.

 

 

Changes to the privacy statement

 

We may change this privacy statement in the future. You will always find the most current statement on our website.

 

Right of complaint

 

Do you disagree with the way we process your personal data or deal with your rights as customer? Please contact us at info@miesenco.nl

 

You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Look for this at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR YOUR STYLISH BABY Dismiss